Skip to content

Other Club Awards

Junior 10 mile Award

Fastest time by a Junior rider on any 10m TT (Open, Association or WVCC Club event).

Wilkinson’s Ladies 10 mile Cup

Fastest time by a lady rider on any 10m TT.

12 Hour Shield

Longest 12 hour distance in season (all Categories eligible).

Veterans 12 Hour Cup

Longest 12 hour distance on standard in season.

Jeannie Foster Boxing Day Shield

Fastest time in the Boxing Day 10m TT.

Livesley Road Race Shield

Rider with the most points gained in the season (based on BC points).

Selby Cup

Highest placed WVCC Club member in Duncan Murray Wines Road race.

AA Brown Road Race Trophy

Highest placed WVCC Club member in AA Brown Road race.

Rockingham Trophy & Junior Rockingham Trophy

Winner of the mini series of club races at Rockingham.

Victor Young Rider Road Race Trophy

Under 16 rider accumulating the most British Cycling points in road races.

Lee Scampton Trophy

The most meritorious performance in Cyclo Sportives, Audaxes and Reliability Trials.

Vials Trophy

The most meritorious women’s performance in Cyclo Sportives, Audaxes and Reliability Trials.

Mick Arnold Memorial Trophy

Winner of the Over 60s race at La Fleche Waltonne Road Race.

AWARDS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE COMMITTEE

Cyclo Cross Cup

Rider with the best cyclo-cross results in the season in the opinion of the Committee.

All Terrain Cycle Trophy

Rider with the best ATB/MTB results in the season in the opinion of the Committee.

Most improved rider in Leicestershire Cyclo Cross League

Most improved rider in Friday Night Summer Series

Juvenile or Junior Rider with the best track results

Outstanding road race season

Best under-12 Circuit rider

Sybil Cragg Cup

Awarded for meritorious performance in any branch of cycling.

Hyde Trophy

Rider with the best track results in the season in the opinion of the Committee.

Hyde Award

Bursary to the most improving young rider.

Rosemary Barnett Award

Awarded for outstanding work in service to the Club.

%d bloggers like this: