Club Member Log in

Upcoming Events

 

WEEKEND GROUP RIDES 

SATURDAY TRAINING RIDES

9am

from SIBBERTOFT

 

(PLEASE CHECK OUR Facebook PAGE DURING THE SUMMER)

 

or join the 'Club Captain'

and enjoy ...

 

SUNDAY CLUB RUNS

9am (faster pace)

9:30am (NEW steady pace)

from The Square, Market Harborough

 

 

  

 

MID WEEK ACTIVITIES

 

ROAD SKILLS
 

Wednesday nights 7.00-8.00pm

 

The Compass Point Business Park  

Northampton Road,

Market Harborough

ALL WELCOME

 


 Watt Bike Sessions

THURSDAY NIGHTS- £6:00

At Lutterworth Bike Studio 

 Sessions are run by

Kath Akoslovski (BC Level 3 coach & Wattbike Advanced Trainer)

Cost-Adults £6, under 18 £3, (pay on the night)
Booking essential to avoid disappointment.
Book direct with Kath by Tues 6pm

 by email or text  

07803 901223

  

--++--

 

STRUCTURED EVENTS

 

 

2017

EVENTS 

 

 

WELLAND VALLEY CC promote a multitude of activities

to cater for everyones needs.
View the
2017 club calendar

 

 

 

 LEE SCAMPTON TROPHY 

 LEAGUE TABLE  

 

The prestigious Lee Scampton trophy will be awarded to the club member

that has accumulated the most miles at the end of the season

by completing any of the following;

- Reliability trial
- Sportive
-Audax
- Or any official non-competitive ride.

 Please submit your totals for MARCH to Claire Moore at cyclingmoores@gmail.com
 

 

Our Sponsors

dmw logo

 

ghcc 

DCResearchLogo

alden-electrical

Duncan Murray Wines RR

Duncan Murray Wines Summer ClassicRoad Race

Welland Valley Cycling Club

promote the

DUNCAN MURRAY WINES

ROAD RACES

Under British Cycling technical regulations

Sunday 26th July 2015

HQ - Naseby Village Hall, Haselbech Road, Naseby, Northamptonshire, NN6 6DE

The HQ and the field for parking will be open to competitors from 7.30am

EVENTS

Standing

Rider Category

Distance

Start Time

Regional B

3/4

80km/50m (4 laps)

9:30

Womens Team Series

E/1/2/3/4

80km/50m (4 laps)

9:40

Race Officials:

Organiser

Stuart Dawkins

1 Central Avenue

Clarendon Park

Leicester

LE2 1TB

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tel: 0116 212 8572

Mob: 07538 272 967

   

Race Commissaires

Dick Hooper, Bob Mitchell, Jon Miles, Richard Mead

   

Chief Judge

TBC

   

First Aid

Gerrard Brooks / Stuart Short (WTS)

   

NEG will be providing excellent mobile support.

Marshalls, Judges, Signing On, Catering, and many other tasks carried out by members and friends of Welland Valley Cycling Club.

Under BC rules you are required to produce a valid race licence, you must wear a helmet and be wearing the registered jersey of your team/club

For your safety, the safety and consideration of others and your enjoyment of the event, please read the following information carefully.

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

Prize list

Regional B

1st £60, 2nd £50, 3rd £40, 4th £30, 5th £25, 6th £20, 7th £15, 8th £10, 9th £10, 10th £10

Womens Team Series

1st £60, 2nd £50, 3rd £40,4th £30, 5th £25, 6th £20, 7th £10, 8th £10
1st Junior, £20 (one prize per rider)
Womens team (3 to count)
1st £50, 2nd £30, 3rd £20

 

Parking

Full description of course - Including all Ministry Road Numbers and position of Marshals (M).

The race starts outside Naseby Village Hall on Haselbech Rd, Naseby. Proceeds to Haselbech and continues to the junction with the A508 north of Maidwell (M3). The race turns left on to the A508 and continues through Kelmarsh to Great Oxendon, where it then turns left (M), following the narrow road towards South East of East Farndon. Left turn at junction (M) with B4036. Continues along B4036 through Clipston to Naseby. Turn left in Naseby (M) on to Haselbech Road to complete a lap. Race distances are 4 (1 lap approx 12.5 miles). The finish line is 200m before the bridge over the A14 on the B4036 on the approach to Naseby. (M). The races will be neutralised until leaving Haselbech village on the first lap.

There is room for water/feed distribution on the wide grass verge atop the hill just before the finish line.

  • Parking is available in the adjacent field next to the HQ (Entrance on the Naseby to Haselbech Road). A visual barrier will be present on the field to prevent cars parking on the football pitch.
  • ***Please Note*** Parking on the hardstanding in front of the HQ is reserved for caterers, commissaires, officials and marshals only.
  • Please DO NOT PARK in the village or on the grass verges around the village.
  • Be vigilant when riding through Haselbech, Great Oxendon and Clipston, keeping a sharp eye out for parked cars, horses, riders and pedestrians.
  • In an effort to maintain and nurture good relations with local authorities, communities, businesses and other road users, notice of the event has been provided to all. I am sure you will do your bit by racing litter free, sensibly, safely and courteously.

Thank you for your consideration.

Welland Valley Cycling Clubpromote the Duncan Murray Wines RR - 3/4 Cat

 

 

No.

Forename

Surname

Club / Team Name

Cat

1

Peter

Brooks

45 Road Club

3rd

2

Robert

Clapham

45 Road Club

3rd

3

Paul

Hardy

45 Road Club

3rd

4

Tom

Perry

45 Road Club

3rd

5

Paul

Southern

45 Road Club

3rd

6

Scott

McCann

Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT

3rd

7

Phil

O’Connor

Banbury Star CC

4th

8

Luke

Souter

Banbury Star CC

3rd

9

Jason

Green

Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club

3rd

10

Luke

Bonnett

Beeston RC

3rd

11

Matthew

Passenger

Bicester Millennium CC

3rd

12

Neil

Wilkes

Birmingham Midland Cycling Club

3rd

13

Chris

Bennett

Cambridge University CC

4th

14

Peter

Draper

Cambridge University CC

3rd

15

Michael

Coomber

CC Luton

3rd

16

Christopher

Hart

CC Luton

3rd

17

Richard

Evershed

Cheltenham & County CC

4th

18

Thomas

Rutter

Cheltenham & County CC

3rd

19

Julian

Mills

Club Corley Cycles

3rd

20

Christopher

Cleaver

Concorde CC

3rd

21

Thomas

Ford

Concorde CC

3rd

22

Richard

Craddock

Craddock Custom Carbon

3rd

23

Gerard

Henry

Cult Racing

4th

24

Mark

Wilkes

Cult Racing

3rd

25

Conor

Palliser

East Bradford CC

3rd

26

Nick

Corbett

Equipe Velo

3rd

27

Tom

Krause

Equipe Velo

3rd

28

Simon

Moss

Equipe Velo

3rd

29

Leigh

Smith

Equipe Velo

3rd

30

Andrew

Hicklin

Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield

3rd

31

Paul

Cole

GBC Racing Team

4th

32

Tom

Murray

Greenwheel Cycles

3rd

33

Thomas

Parker

Greenwheel Cycles

3rd

34

Josh

Beckett

High Wycombe Cycling Club

4th

35

Adrian

Read

Kettering CC

4th

36

Chris

McNaughton

Leicester Forest CC

3rd

37

Tom

Stokes

Loughborough Students CC

3rd

38

Benjamin

De Jager

Oxford University CC

3rd

39

John

Dolan

Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team

3rd

40

Steve

Tait

Mapperley CC

3rd

41

Alan

Brophy

 

3rd

42

Sion

Clarke

Onit Cycle

3rd

43

David

Jenkins

Onit Cycle

3rd

44

Stephane

Pang

Onit Cycle

3rd

45

Leon

Pesticcio

Onit Cycle

4th

46

James

Lambton

Oxford University Cycling Club

3rd

47

David

Webster

Performancecoaching.me

4th

48

Stuart

Tillbrook

Rapha Cycling Club

3rd

49

Daniel

McDonnell

Rhino Racing

3rd

50

Thomas

Medley

Rhino Racing

3rd

51

Ian

Pateman

Rhino Racing

3rd

52

Paul

Rothe

Rhino Racing

3rd

53

David

Reilly

Ride Coventry

3rd

54

William

FitzGerald

RLS Cycling Club

3rd

55

Paul

Beattie

Rockingham Forest Whls

4th

56

Pete

Bradshaw

Rockingham Forest Whls

3rd

57

Rory

Mclaughlan

Rockingham Forest Whls

4th

58

Ben

Spiers

Rockingham Forest Whls

4th

59

Callum

Craw

Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC)

4th

60

Sam

Skerratt

Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC)

3rd

61

Stuart

Ridsdale

Rugby RCC

3rd

62

John

Deal

Rugby Velo

4th

63

Carl

Adams

Spirit Bikes Racing Team

3rd

64

Jordan

MacSween

St Ives CC

3rd

65

Matthew

Smith

Stourbridge Velo

4th

66

Simon

Hime

Finchley Racing Team

3rd

67

Andrew

Cross

Team Milton Keynes

3rd

68

Graham

Knight

Team Milton Keynes

3rd

69

Sam

Varney

Team Milton Keynes

3rd

70

Pete

Matthews

Team V-Sprint Racing

4th

71

Victor

Barnett

Welland Valley CC

3rd

72

Lawrence

Cox

Welland Valley CC

4th

73

James

Garratt

Welland Valley CC

3rd

74

Simon

Hopkins

Welland Valley CC

3rd

75

Nick

Horder

Welland Valley CC

3rd

76

Andy

MacKay

 Welland Valley CC

4th

77

Mike

Smith

Welland Valley CC

3rd

78

Mark

Traynor

Welland Valley CC

3rd

79

Samuel

Brown

 

4th

80

Toby

Willson

 

4th

Welland Valley Cycling Clubpromote the Duncan Murray Wines RR

WOMENS TEAM SERIES

 

 

No.

Forename

Surname

Club / Team Name

1

Elizabeth

Dunne

Army Cycling Union

2

Elizabeth-Jane

Harris

Army Cycling Union

3

Chanel

Mason

Army Cycling Union

4

Charmaine

Porter

Army Cycling Union

5

Donna

Short

Army Cycling Union

6

Samantha

Wilson

Army Cycling Union

7

Henrietta

Colborne

Bonito Squadra Corse

8

Annabel

Fisher

Bonito Squadra Corse

9

Anna Marie

Hughes

Bonito Squadra Corse

10

Mathilde

Matthijsse

Bonito Squadra Corse

11

Natasha

Morrison

Bonito Squadra Corse

12

Bethany

Taylor

Bonito Squadra Corse

13

Sandra

Mackay

Carnac-Planet X

14

Nicola

Soden

Carnac-Planet X

15

Sarah

Burke

Composite Team

16

Sophie

Edmondson

Composite Team

17

Rebecca

Johnson

Composite Team

18

Sulette

Klopper

Composite Team

19

Melanie

Potter

Composite Team

20

Emily

Robertson

Composite Team

21

Chantelle

Rothe

Composite Team

22

Charlotte

Broughton

Corley Cycles - Drops RT

23

Clover

Murray

Corley Cycles - Drops RT

24

Katy

Simcock

Corley Cycles - Drops RT

25

Abigail

Van Twisk

Corley Cycles - Drops RT

26

Rebecca

Womersley

Corley Cycles - Drops RT

27

Julia

Hesselberg

Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

28

Alice

Miller

Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

29

Jennifer

Powell

Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

30

Ellie

Campbell

Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

31

Sophie

Faulkner

Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

32

Natalie

Grinczer

Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

33

Jennifer

Hudson

Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

34

Rebecca

Nixon

Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

35

Mathilde

Pauls

Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

36

Gabriella

Nordin

GB Cycles.co.uk

37

Karla

Boddy

IKON - Mazda

38

Julie

Erskine

IKON - Mazda

39

Laura

Massey

IKON - Mazda

40

Delia

Beddis

Les Filles Racing Team

41

Jennifer

George

Les Filles Racing Team

42

Laura

Greenhalgh

Les Filles Racing Team

43

Maryka

Sennema

Les Filles Racing Team

44

Aoife

Doherty

London Phoenix CC

45

Megan

Chard

M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX

46

Sophia

Chastell

M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX

47

Jennifer

Holden

M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX

48

Sydnie

Price

M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WORX

49

Clemence

Copie

Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Intl

50

Elanor

Cadzow

PMR@Toachim House

51

Susan

Freeburn

PMR@Toachim House

52

Louise

Laker

PMR@Toachim House

53

Victoria

Strila

PMR@Toachim House

54

Ruth

Summerford

PMR@Toachim House

55

Chloe

Weller

PMR@Toachim House

56

Phoebe

Speck

Ride 24/7

57

Natasha

Reddy

RP Racing Team

58

Kelly

Murphy

Squadra Donne

59

Lauren

OBrien

Team Giordana- Triton

60

Abby-Mae

Parkinson

Team Giordana- Triton

61

Frances

White

Team Jadan

62

Emily

Attfield

Team South West

63

Nicki

Carr

Team South West

64

Jessica

Duffy

Team South West

65

Alexandra

Sheehan

Team South West

66

Heidi

Viles

Team South West

67

Eleanor

Jones

VC St Raphael

68

Sian

Botteley

Velosure Starley Primal

69

Tanya

Griffiths

Velosure Starley Primal

70

Tracy

Best

Zappis Racing Team

71

Tamara

Davenne

Zappis Racing Team

We are very grateful for the continued support of Duncan and Megan Murray – Duncan Murray Wines – for their generous sponsoring of today’s events.

Many thanks to Welland Valley CC members and friends for their time and energy which enables today’s event to proceed.

I hope you all enjoy a safe and exciting race.

Stuart Dawkins, Race Director