Club Member Log in

Upcoming Events

 email logo2-60x54

Valentines Off-Road Skills

Saturday 14th February

Fineshades

Off-road Skills

2:00pm

--++--

Bike Mechanics Evening

Thursday 26th February

Harborough Town Football Club

7.00pm

 

--++--

Weekend Activities 

Saturday - Chain-gang - 10:00am

Sunday - Clubrun - 9:30am

Check the club forum for details 

--++--

 Watt Bike Sessions

Thursdays 7.30pm starting 8th January-

booking by 8:00pm Tuesday Evening essential.

See News Item Here for full details

Our Sponsors

dmw logo

fc logo

ghcc 

alden-electrical

Welland Valley Cycling Club

100plus riders enjoy the winter sunshine

Over 100 cyclists enjoyed the Welland Valley CC Reliability Trial.

A bright morning greeted the cyclists as they headed out to complete either the 100km or 50km rolling routes. Well done to everyone involved behind the scenes ensuring a good days cycling was had by all.

Awards 2014

Welland Valley Cycling Club recently celebrated 2014 with its annual prize presentation at Kilworth Springs Golf Club.

After an excellent meal Neil Holman of George Halls Cycles presented Youth Development Officer Kevin Nicholls a cheque for another year’s sponsorship of the Whizz Kids.  

Special guest was One Pro Cycling’s Elite rider and good friend of the cycling club George Atkins. A quick fire questions and answers session was enjoyed by all those present.

George was then on hand to present the awards.

Major prize winners were:

Clubman of the Year                              Kevin Nicholls

Rosemary Barnett Award                       Lisa Hyde

Club Champion                                     Matt Plews

Veterans Club Champion                       Bill Barrie

Junior Club Champion                           Jake Hubbard

Juvenile Club Champion                        Josh Van Nierop

Ladies Club Champion                           Linda Hubbard

Armstrong Cup                                      Matt Plews

Hunter Cup                                            Richard Mortimer

Timson Cup                                          Lawrence Cox

Livesley Road Race Shield                    Michael Burke

Senior Comb’d Hardriders Trophy          Matt Plews

Veterans Comb’d Hardriders Trophy       Bill Barrie

Vials Tourist Trophy                               Mike Vybrial

Sybil Cragg Merit Trophy                       Stephen Bunn

All Terrain Cycle Trophy                         Vic Barnett

Cyclo Cross Trophy                               James Garratt

J Foster Boxing Day Shield                   Tim Smith                        

Ladies Fastest Ten Cup                         Linda Hubbard

Hyde Award                                          Josh Van Nierop

Selby Cup                                             Jonathon Unwin

AA Brown Road Race Trophy                 Jonathon Unwin

Hill Climb – Benny Foster Medal             Louis Killworth

Lee Scampton Trophy                           Nick Horder

Barry Marshall Trophy                            Phil Rayner

Abbey Trophy                                       Phil Rayner

Junior Ten Mile Tankard                         James Garratt

Ladies Ten Mile Trophy                          Linda Hubbard

Victor Young Rider Road Race Award    Amy Garner