Club Member Log in

Upcoming Events

 

 JUNE 

Evening 10 mile TT

Tuesday 2nd June

2-up 19m Time Trial

Husbands Bosworth

19:00pm

Marshalls-Stuart Dawkins (Lead), Rob Jacks, Kevin Mills, Mitchell James, Jake Jakobson, Chris Lydall

--++--

AA BROWN ENGINEERING ROAD RACE

Saturday 6th June 

14:00pm

Walton Village Hall

- HELP REQUIRED - Contact Phil Rayner-

--++--

Club Championship Rd 5

Armstrong/Hunter Cups

Tuesday 9th June

25 Mile TT

19:00pm

Kibworth

Marshalls- Dave Birch (Lead), Ian Murdey, Chris Parr, Kevin Nicholls, Russ Raybould, Dave Reay

--++--

FRIDAY NIGHT SUMMER SERIES MTB RACE

KILWORTH SPRINGS GOLF COURSE

CHANGE OF DATE

Friday 12th June 

19:00pm

--++--

Welland Valley Cycling Club 

'The worlds slowest club run world record attempt'

Market Harborough Carninval Club Ride

Saturday 13th June

12:00pm 

Burnmill Road

Market Harborough

All welcome club members very welcome

--++--

Ladies Club Run

Sunday 14th June

9:00am

The Square

Market Harborough 

--++--

Evening 10 mile TT

Tuesday 16th June

Kibworth

19:45pm

Marshals- Matt Plews (Lead), Richard Mortimer, May Naylor, Alex O’Meara, Russ Raybould

--++--

Club Championship Rd 6

Saturday 20th June

28mile TT

Naseby 

Marshalls -Andrew Weatherby (lead), Marco Roginski, Mike Vybiral, Rebecca Sillifant, Mike Smith, Alex Fry, Oliver Taylor

--++--

Evening 10 mile TT

Tuesday 23rd June

Kibworth

19:45pm

Marshalls - Phil Rayner (Lead), Chris Rathbone, Mike Reay, Seamus Harrison, Ian Simpson

--++--

 

Whizz Kids  Grass Track Extravaganza

Saturday 27th June

Welland Park 

14:00pm 

 --++--

Evening 10 mile TT

Tuesday 30th June

Kibworth

19:45pm

Marshalls - Nick Clarke (Lead), Liz McIndoe, Tim Murphy, Jeremy Switzer, Robert Woodford

Our Sponsors

dmw logo

fc logo

ghcc 

alden-electrical

Welland Valley Cycling Club

Club 10 Mile TT - 26/5/15

James Garratt took a break from exam revision to record the fastest 10 miles at last night’s latest round of the midweek Welland Valley Cycling Club time-trial series.

35 riders took to the start line to ‘enjoy’ a rolling 10 miles cutting through the Naseby battlefields and finishing on the long straight adjacent to Husbands Bosworth Gliding Centre.

James recorded 22:00 minutes finishing 49 seconds ahead of Ollie Taylor who in turn was well clear of the rapidly improving junior rider Myles Foskett 23:46. The battle behind this trio was incredibly tight with Jon Durnin 24:47  and Mark Traynor 24:58 topping out the top five. Fastest lady was the ever consistent Linda Hubbard 26:37 and fastest Youth was Louis Jakobson taking a break from Mountain Bike racing riding a cyclo-cross bike to record 30:05.

Next Tuesday the club event is two-up 19mile time-trial – two laps of the Husbands Bosworth / Naseby/ circuit.  

   

Photos- Richard Garratt

 

Mallory Racing League - Thank you

Many thanks to everyone who helped at Mallory Park this evening. The support the club gives to Mike Tweleves enables Welland Valley members a reduced entry fee. 

We are due to help again in September. 

 

The racing was a game of two halves, finish straight downhill with a tail wind and the back straight was slightly uphill into the wind. Great to see Whizz Kids getting involved and enjoying the racing.

 

Results from tonight -    http://www.malloryparkrrleague.co.uk/youth-racing/youth-results/